Spring 2018 Meeting

October 14 - 18, 2018

Jacksonville, Florida USA

Click on the photo "thumbnails" below to go to a larger version of the photo.  Special thanks to George Payerle  (GP) & Ewald & Annette Schweiger (ES) for additional photos.

Sunday Night Reception & 100-year Celebration

Band (GP)

Greg Anderson

Barry & Barb Beaster (GP)

Steve Antosz, Diana & Derek Baranowski (GP)

Lucie & Claude Beauchemin & Thang Hochahn

Mike Bonn, Robert Harper

David Blew & Tom Callsen

Dennis Blake, Darren Keegan, Allan Bartek (GP)

Daniel Berler, A Ebbert, Oleg Roizman, Mark Shem-Tov

Juan Castellanos, Jean-Noel Berube (GP)

Florian Costa & Krzysztof Kulasek

Bonnie Colopy, Lois Klaponski, & Donna Payerle (GP)

Clair & Patricia Claiborne (GP)

 

Artur Chwialkowski, Marcin Pietraszczyk, Krzysztof Kulasek, Paul Morakinyo, & Piotr Dargiel

Florian Costa &  Cathy & Mike Spurlock

Janice & Michael Faulkenberry (GP)

Judy Ernest & Jack Harley (GP)

Kathy & Larry Dix

Charlotte DeRouen & Gina & Guiseppe Termini (GP)

Florin Faur, Fabian Stacy, Niklas Gustavsson, & Tina Stuber

Brian Klaponski & Ed Smith

Nancy & Sheldon Kennedy & Marita & Jeffrey Ray

Jennifer Hofmann (GP)

John John (GP)

Thomas Hartmann, Sue McNelly, & Larry Dix (GP)

Eduardo & Rosa Garcia & Bruce Fairris

George Forrest, Scott Reed, John Lackey (GP)

Joe Foldi &
Vijay Pargaonkar (GP)

Marcos Ferreira & Jsoe Carvalho

Alex Kraetge, Axel Kraemer, & Brian Sparling (GP)

Jinesh Malde & Attila Gyore (GP)

Colby Lovins

Marina Levin, Tom Prevost, Richard Marek, Alex Kraetge, Sasha Levin

Mike Lau, Hanxin Zhu, & Thang Hochahn

Katharina & Meri Mohamad (GP)

IEEE Sky Banner (GP)

Anastasia O'Malley & Terry Martin (GP)

Donna & George Payerle (GP)

Dan & Lonna Mulkey (GP)

Teresa Harrington, Steve Curran & Jennifer Quandel

Ewald & Annette Schweiger & Steven and Darlene Snyder

Andre Rottenbacher (GP)

Rodrigo Ronchi, Hugo Flores, Xose Lopez-Fernandez (GP)

Kevin Riordan, Cheryl Basel, & Alan Padgett

John Sen, Hemchandra Shertukde, &
Craig Stiegemeier

Markus Stank, Derek Baranowski, Steve Antosz, & Diana Baranowski

Darlene Snyder, Charlotte DeRouen, Barb Beaster, & Gina Termini (GP)

RekhaSherturkde, Darlene & Steven Snyder, Barry & Barb Beaster, & Jane Hopkinson

Jow Watson, Dennis Blake, & Robert Thompson (GP)

Ed teNyenhuis & Brad Staley (GP)

Matthew Weisensee & Florian Costa

Matthew Weisensee, Gael & Karen Kennedy, Steve Shull, Jerry & Bridget Murphy

 

Roger Wicks, Mike Lau, & Sasha Levin (GP)

Roger Wicks

Tuesday Awards Luncheon

Outstanding Services Awards - Awards ChairSteve Antosz & Committee Chair Susan McNelly with awardees Jack Harley, Wally Binder, Dan Mulkey, & Steve Shull (GP)

Cigre Best Paper Award - Luiz Cheim  with Steve Antosz and Susan McNelly (GP)

New Committee Members
Tim-Feliz Mai, Israel Barrientos, Kris Zibert, Thomas Dauzat, Jason Varnell, David Stankes, Leal Gustavo, Alan Sbravati, & Darren Brown with Susan McNelly & Steve Antosz (GP)

C57.12.36 - Chair Jerry Murphy

 Carlos Gaytan, Wally Binder, Jerry Murphy, Steve Shull & Gary Hoffman with Steve Antosz and Susan McNelly (GP)

C57.12.36 - Chair Carlos Gaytan

Carlos Gaytan, Brian Klaponski, Dan Mulkey, Jeremy Van Horn, & Steve Shull with Susan McNelly & Steve Antosz (GP)

C57.12.58 - Chair Roger Wicks

 Roger Wicks, Casey Ballard, & Tim-Felix Mai with Susan McNelly & Steve Antosz (GP)

 

C57.19.01 - Chair Shibao Zhang

 Dave Wallach, Dave Geibel, Shibao Zhang, and Wiejun Li with Steve Antosz and Susan McNelly  (GP)

C57.119 - Chair Gael Kennedy

 Gael Kennedy & Tom Prevost with Steve Antosz and Susan McNelly  (GP)

C57.119 - Chair Patrick McShane

 Jim Graham & Clair Claiborne with Steve Antosz and Susan McNelly  (GP)

C57.158 - Chair Enrique Betancourt

 Brian Penny, Marnie Roussell, Enrique Betancourt, Vijayan Krishnamurthy, Hemchandra Shertukde, & Xose Lopiz-Fernandez with Steve Antosz and Susan McNelly  (GP)

C57.12.40 - Chair Brian Klaponski

 Brian Klaponski, Will Elliott, Dan Mulkey, Jeremy Sewell, Charles Morgan & George Payerle with Steve Antosz and Susan McNelly  (GP)

Meeting Break

Meeting Break

Meeting Break

Meeting Break

Wednesday Evening Social - Cummins Museum

Joe Foldi & Ed teNyenhuis

Cummer Museum

Bill Boettger (GP)

Steve Curran, Jennifer Quandel, Steve & Jennifer Jordan (GP)

Jerry & Bridget Murphy (GP)

Jeff Gragert

Lawrence & Rhonda Kirchner (GP)

Steve & Jennifer Jordan (GP)

John John & Sanjib Som

Donna Payerle & Barb & Barry Beaster (GP)

Cummins Museum - Garden Sculpture

Ken Skinger, John & Lois Lackey (GP)

David & Rein Walker (GP)

Steve & Darleen Snyder, Bonnie & Craig Colopy, & Donna Payerle (GP)

Cummins Museum - Garden

Cummins Museum - Garden

Cummins Museum - Garden

Cummins Museum - Art

Cummins Museum - Art

Cummins Museum - Garden Sculpture

   

Cummins Museum - Garden

   

Thursday Presentations & Meeting Breaks

Tertiary & Stabilizing Windings Presentation - Craig Stiegemeier, Enrique Betancourt, Vijay Krishnamurthy, Hamed Abdelkamel, Xose Lopez-Fernandez

CIGRE TR Assessment Presentation - Joe Watson, Brian Sparling, Ed teNyenhuis, Tom Prevost

CIGRE TR Assessment Presentation - Ed teNyenhuis, Tom Prevost & Joe Watson

CIGRE TR Assessment Presentation - Brian Sparling

Phil Hopkinson

Thursday Tutorials

Thursday Tutorials

Thursday Tutorials

Thursday Tutorials

Thursday Tutorials

   

Thursday Tutorials

   

Jacksonville Area & Spouse Tours

Jacksonville Skyline

XXX (GP)

XXX (GP)

XXX (GP)

XXX (GP)

San Marco (ES)

Sky Bridge (ES)

Zoo (ES)

Zoo (ES)

Zoo (ES)

Monday Tour to Amelia Island (ES)

Monday Tour to Amelia Island (ES)

Monday Tour - Oldest Bar (ES)

Monday Tour to Amelia Island (ES)

Monday Tour (ES)

   

Monday Tour -  Wild horses (ES)

   

This page is maintained by: webmaster

Last update: 03-Nov-2018